Public days: 1 - 3 november 2019
Blog

Artissima 2019: galleries and artists

25 July 2019 Journal News
Artissima returns to the Oval Pavillion Torino from November 1 to 3. The 26th edition of the fair, dedicated to the duality of desire/censorship, offers the public a wonderful opportunity to fall in love with the latest developments in art and a unique journey of exploration and experimentation.
Artissima 2019 will feature 209 galleries in 7 section – 3 of which curated (Back to the Future, Present Future, Disegni). Furthermore the fair will present 6 important awards, an enticing programme of collectors and curators-guided tours, an improved digital platform, and an unprecedented special project.

 

Discover the full list of exhibitors here below:

 

MAIN SECTION

97 established galleries working internationally

AB/ANBAR Tehran – ADA Roma – ALTMAN SIEGEL San Francisco – ROLANDO ANSELMI Berlin, Roma – FRANCESCA ANTONINI Roma – APALAZZO Brescia – A+B Brescia – ARTERICAMBI Verona – ALFONSO ARTIACO Napoli – ENRICO ASTUNI Bologna – PIERO ATCHUGARRY Miami, Pueblo Garzón – ATHR Jeddah – AURAL Alicante – BENDANA | PINEL Paris – ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI Berlin – THOMAS BRAMBILLA Bergamo – BRAVERMAN Tel Aviv – GAVIN BROWN’S ENTERPRISE New York, Roma – CARDELLI & FONTANA Sarzana, S. Stefano di Magra – CHERTLÜDDE Berlin – SADIE COLES London – CONTINUA San Gimignano, Beijing, Les Moulins, Havana – RAFFAELLA CORTESE Milano – GUIDO COSTA Torino – CRONE Vienna, Berlin – DASTAN’S BASEMENT Tehran – DAUWENS & BEERNAERT Brussels – MONICA DE CARDENAS Milano, Zuoz, Lugano – DE’ FOSCHERARI Bologna – DVIR Tel Aviv, Brussels – EX ELETTROFONICA Roma – FRANCISCO FINO Lisbon – FRITTELLI Firenze – ANNET GELINK Amsterdam – GENTILI Firenze – GEORG KARGL Vienna – KISTEREM Budapest – KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER Berlin – LAVERONICA Modica – GILDA LAVIA Roma – LOOM Milano – MADRAGOA Lisbon – MAGAZZINO Roma – PRIMO MARELLA Milano, Lugano – MASSIMODELUCA Mestre-Venezia – MAZZOLENI Torino, London – MAZZOLI Berlin, Modena, Dusseldorf – URS MEILE Lucerne, Beijing – MENO PARKAS Kaunas, Dusseldorf – MIND SET ART CENTER Taipei – FRANCESCA MININI Milano – MASSIMO MININI Brescia – MONITOR Roma, Lisbon – FRANCO NOERO Torino – NOIRE Torino – LORCAN O’NEILL Roma – OSART Milano – OTTO Bologna – P420 Bologna – ALBERTA PANE Paris, Venezia – ALBERTO PEOLA Torino – RAFAEL PÉREZ HERNANDO Madrid – GIORGIO PERSANO Torino – PHOTO&CONTEMPORARY Torino – PI ARTWORKS London, Istanbul – PODBIELSKI CONTEMPORARY Milano – GREGOR PODNAR Berlin – PROMETEOGALLERY Milano, Lucca – REPETTO London – REVOLVER Lima, Buenos Aires – MICHELA RIZZO Venezia – RODRÍGUEZ Poznań – ROSSI & ROSSI London, Hong Kong – LIA RUMMA Milano, Napoli – STUDIO SALES Roma – RICHARD SALTOUN London – ROSA SANTOS Valencia – THOMAS SCHULTE Berlin – SFEIR-SEMLER Beirut, Hamburg – SIDE 2 Tokyo – SMAC Cape Town, Johannesburg, Stellenbosch – SOMMER Tel Aviv, Zurich – SPAZIOA Pistoia – SPROVIERI London – JIRI SVESTKA Prague – CATINCA TABACARU New York, Harare – TAIK PERSONS Berlin, Helsinki – THE GALLERY APART Roma – TUCCI RUSSO Torre Pellice, Torino – ISABELLE VAN DEN EYNDE Dubai – VIASATERNA Milano – VISTAMARE/VISTAMARESTUDIO Pescara, Milano – WHATIFTHEWORLD Cape Town – HUBERT WINTER Vienna – JOCELYN WOLFF Paris – Z2O SARA ZANIN Roma – ZILBERMAN Istanbul, Berlin

 

DIALOGUE

30 galleries presenting 1 or 2 artists in dialogue

A PLUS A Venezia – ACAPPELLA Napoli – THOMAS BERNARD – CORTEX ATHLETICO Paris – SÉBASTIEN BERTRAND Geneva – BWA WARSZAWA Warsaw – CAMPOLI PRESTI London, Paris – CLIMA Milano – DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM Berlin – DIX9 Paris – ERMES-ERMES Vienna – ET AL. San Francisco – FEDERICO LUGER (FL GALLERY) Milano – GAEP Bucharest – GLASSYARD Budapest – GYPSUM Cairo – IRAGUI Moscow – IVAN Bucharest – DANIEL MARZONA Berlin – MASSIMOLIGREGGI Catania – MOHSEN Tehran – NIGHT GALLERY Los Angeles – OPERATIVA Roma – FRANCESCO PANTALEONE Palermo, Milano – PM8 Vigo – PRAZ-DLAVALLADE Paris, Los Angeles – RIBOT Milano – SERVANDO Havana – SODA Bratislava – STEINEK Vienna – WALDBURGER WOUTERS Brussels, Basel

 

NEW ENTRIES

20 emerging galleries participating at Artissima for the first time

BALCONY Lisbon – BALLON ROUGE COLLECTIVE Brussels – BOMBON PROJECTS Barcelona – CAPSULE SHANGHAI Shanghai – CASTIGLIONI Milano, Sao Paulo – DAMIEN & THE LOVE GURU Brussels – DIVISION OF LABOUR Worcester – EMALIN London – FANTA-MLN Milano – ISSUES Stockholm – MARFA’ Beirut – MATÈRIA Roma – MLZ ART DEP Trieste – NOME Berlin – NOVEMBAR Belgrade – ÖKTEM AYKUT Istanbul – LILY ROBERT Paris – SUPRAINFINIT Bucharest – UNA Piacenza – VIN VIN Vienna

 

PRESENT FUTURE

20 solo shows by young artists curated by Ilaria Gianni (coordinator), Juan Canela, Émilie Villez

AAAJIAO, HOUSE OF EGORN Berlin – MARCOS AVILA-FORERO, ADN Barcelona – ANNA-SOPHIE BERGER, EMANUEL LAYR Vienna, Roma – ISA CARRILLO, PROXYCO New York + TIRO AL BLANCO Guadalajara – LARISA CRUNȚEANU, ANCA POTERASU Bucharest – DÉBORA DELMAR, GALLLERIAPIÙ Bologna – ANNA FRANCESCHINI, VISTAMARE/VISTAMARESTUDIO Pescara, Milano – CRISTINA GARRIDO, LMNO Brussels – JANUARIO JANO, PRIMO MARELLA Milano, Lugano – ELLA LITTWITZ, COPPERFIELD, London – JUAN LÓPEZ, JUAN SILIÓ Santander – MERCEDES MANGRANÉ, ANA MAS Barcelona, San Juan – OPAVIVARÁ!, A GENTIL CARIOCA Rio de Janeiro – STÉPHANIE SAADÉ, GREY NOISE Dubai – AUGUSTAS SERAPINAS, APALAZZO Brescia + EMALIN London – NAMSAL SIEDLECKI, MAGAZZINO Roma – CATERINA SILVA, BOSSE & BAUM London – LU SONG, MASSIMO DE CARLO Milano, London, Hong Kong – PUCK VERKADE, DÜRST BRITT & MAYHEW The Hague – IAN WAELDER, L21 Palma de Mallorca

 

BACK TO THE FUTURE

19 museum-quality solo shows dedicated to the rediscovery of 1960s–1990s, curated by Lorenzo Giusti (coordinator), Cristiano Raimondi, Nicolas Trembley

MARINUS BOEZEM, UPSTREAM Amsterdam – ROBERT BREER, GB AGENCY Paris – LYNNE COHEN, IN SITU – FABIENNE LECLERC Paris – BETTY DANON, TIZIANA DI CARO Napoli – ESTATE OF BARBARA HAMMER, KOW Berlin, Madrid – BRUNO JAKOB, PETER KILCHMANN Zurich – LILIANE LIJN, RODEO London, Piraeus – KIMIYO MISHIMA, SOKYO Kyoto – MASAKI NAKAYAMA, CHRISTOPHE GAILLARD Paris – LILIANA PORTER, ESPACIO MINIMO Madrid – REMO SALVADORI, CHRISTIAN STEIN Milano – ANTONIO SLEPAK, WALDENGALLERY Buenos Aires – ILIJA ŠOŠKIĆ, GANDY Bratislava – JESSICA STOCKHOLDER, 1301PE Los Angeles – SUPERSTUDIO, PINKSUMMER Genova – ENDRE TÓT, ACB Budapest – RUBEM VALENTIM, ALMEIDA E DALE Sao Paulo – MICHAEL VENEZIA, HÄUSLER Munich, Zurich – WILLIAM WEGMAN, FLORENCE LOEWY Paris

DISEGNI

21 booths dedicated to the most relevant developments in drawing as an undisputed medium for contemporary artistic practice, curated by João Mourão and Luís Silva

MERCEDES AZPILICUETA, NOGUERAS BLANCHARD Barcelona, Madrid – FRANCESCO BAROCCO, NORMA MANGIONE Torino – JOHN BOCK, GIÒ MARCONI Milano – ALIGHIERO BOETTI, DEP ART Milano – TERESA BURGA, BARBARA THUMM Berlin – DIOGO EVANGELISTA, FRANCISCO FINO Lisbon – KATHARINA GROSSE, NÄCHST ST. STEPHAN ROSEMARIE SCHWARZWÄLDER Vienna – SHEROANAWE HAKIHIIWE, ABRA Caracas – WAQAS KHAN, SABRINA AMRANI Madrid – GIOVANNI KRONENBERG, RENATA FABBRI Milano – CHRISTIANE LÖHR, TUCCI RUSSO Torre Pellice, Torino – ANNA MARIA MAIOLINO, RAFFAELLA CORTESE Milano – ANA MANSO, UMBERTO DI MARINO Napoli – BRUNO MUNARI, MAURIZIO CORRAINI Mantova – OTOBONG NKANGA, LUMEN TRAVO Amsterdam – NICOLA PECORARO, GIANLUCACOLLICA Catania – ADAM PENDLETON, PEDRO CERA Lisbon – JOSÉ MIGUEL PEREÑÍGUEZ, LUIS ADELANTADO Valencia, Mexico City – MARIO SCHIFANO, IN ARCO Torino – ACHRAF TOULOUB, PLAN B Berlin, Cluj – SANDRA VÁSQUEZ DE LA HORRA, SENDA Barcelona

 

ART SPACES & EDITIONS

Limited editions, prints and multiples by contemporary artists

CASTELLO DI RIVOLI MUSEO D’ARTE CONTEMPORANEA Rivoli – COLOPHONARTE Belluno – L’ARENGARIO S.B. Gussago, Brescia – MARTINCIGH Udine – DANILO MONTANARI Ravenna – SANTOLAROSA Oslo – TRECCANI Roma

Artissima Digital
powered by