Public days: 4 - 6 November 2022
Blog

Artissima 2022: galleries and artists

14 July 2022 Journal News

Artissima 2022 announces the galleries and the artists that will take part in its 29th edition, the first directed by Luigi Fassi.

From Friday 4 to Sunday 6 November the large and luminous spaces of the Oval in Torino will welcome the 4 flagship sections of the fair – Main Section, New Entries, Monologue/Dialogue and Art Spaces & Editions – and the 3 curated sections – Disegni, Present Future and Back to the Future – with the participation of 174 Italian and international galleriesincluding 35 monographic projects.

Artissima will also continue to live online on artissima.art with previews and insights on the artworks presented by the participating galleries. The online catalogue will feature the 4 flagship sections from the end of October, while the 3 curated will be launched on the new Artissima Voice Over platform from 3 November.

Discover the complete list of exhibitors below, or online here.

MAIN SECTION
100 established galleries working internationally
A+B Brescia – LUIS ADELANTADO Valencia – ALMEIDA E DALE Sao Paulo – ANNEX14 Zurich – ROLANDO ANSELMI Berlin, Roma – FRANCESCA ANTONINI Roma – APALAZZOGALLERY Brescia – RAQUEL ARNAUD Sao Paulo – ALFONSO ARTIACO Napoli – ENRICO ASTUNI Bologna – PIERO ATCHUGARRY Miami, Garzón – ANNE BARRAULT Paris – BIASUTTI & BIASUTTI Torino  – BOCCANERA Trento, Milano – ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI Berlin – THOMAS BRAMBILLA Bergamo – CAPSULE SHANGHAI Shanghai – CARDELLI & FONTANA Sarzana – GIAN MARCO CASINI Livorno– CIACCIA LEVI Paris, Milano – COLLI Roma – COLLICA & PARTNERS San Gregorio di Catania– CONTINUA San Gimignano, Beijing, Les Moulins, Havana, Roma, Sao Paulo, Paris – RAFFAELLA CORTESE Milano – MONICA DE CARDENAS Milano, Zuoz, Lugano – DE’ FOSCHERARI Bologna – TIZIANA DI CARO Napoli – EASTCONTEMPORARY Milano – EX ELETTROFONICA Roma – RENATA FABBRI Milano – FIRST FLOOR GALLERY HARARE Harare, Victoria Falls – FRITTELLI Firenze – GALLLERIAPIÙ Bologna– DORIS GHETTA Ortisei, Milano – IN SITU – FABIENNE LECLERC Paris – KALFAYAN Athens, Thessaloniki– GEORG KARGL Vienna – KISTEREM Budapest – KÖNIG Berlin, London, Seoul, Vienna – KOW Berlin– LABS Bologna – LAVERONICA Modica – LEHMANN + SILVA Porto – LEME Sao Paulo – FABIENNE LEVY Lausanne – LOOM Milano – LUCE Torino – MADRAGOA Lisbon – MAGAZZINO Roma – NORMA MANGIONE Torino – PRIMO MARELLA Milano, Lugano – MATÈRIA Roma – MAZZOLENI Torino, London– MAZZOLI Berlin, Modena – URS MEILE Lucerne, Beijing, Ardez – MOHSEN Tehran – MONITOR Roma, Lisbon, Pereto – MOR CHARPENTIER Paris, Bogotà – BRUNO MÚRIAS Lisbon – NAGEL DRAXLER Berlin, Cologne, Munich – FRANCO NOERO Torino – NOME Berlin – LORCAN O’NEILL Roma – ÖKTEM AYKUT Istanbul– P420 Bologna – ALBERTA PANE Paris, Venezia – PEOLA SIMONDI Torino – PERES PROJECTS Berlin, Seoul, Milano – GIORGIO PERSANO Torino – GREGOR PODNAR Vienna – PRODUZENTENGALERIE HAMBURG Hamburg – PROMETEO GALLERY IDA PISANI Milano, Lucca – DAWID RADZISZEWSKI Warsaw – REPETTO London – MICHELA RIZZO Venezia – ROSSI & ROSSI London, Hong Kong – LIA RUMMA Milano, Napoli – STUDIO SALES Roma – RICHARD SALTOUN London, Roma – ROSA SANTOS Madrid, Valencia – SCHIAVO ZOPPELLI Milano – MARTINA SIMETI Milano – SMAC Cape Town, Johannesburg, Stellenbosch – SPAZIOA Pistoia – SPROVIERI London – SUPRAINFINIT Bucharest – THE ADDRESS Brescia – THE GALLERY APART Roma – TORNABUONI ARTE Firenze, Milano, Forte dei Marmi, Paris, Crans Montana – TUCCI RUSSO Torre Pellice, Torino – UNA Piacenza – UNION PACIFIC London – VIN VIN Vienna – VISTAMARE Milano, Pescara – FONS WELTERS Amsterdam – WHATIFTHEWORLD Cape Town – HUBERT WINTER Vienna – JOCELYN WOLFF Paris – WONNERTH DEJACO Vienna– ZILBERMAN Istanbul, Berlin

NEW ENTRIES
15 emerging galleries participating at Artissima for the first time
BALENO INTERNATIONAL Roma – BIVY Anchorage – EUGSTER || BELGRADE Belgrade – MAX GOELITZ Munich – ROBERT GRUNENBERG Berlin – IMPORT EXPORT Warsaw – NOAH KLINK Berlin – LONGTERMHANDSTAND Budapest – NORDÉS Santiago de Compostela – PAL PROJECT Paris – NIRU RATNAM London – SAINTE ANNE Paris – SANDWICH Bucharest – SOCIÉTÉ INTERLUDIO Torino – SWEETWATER Berlin

MONOLOGUE/DIALOGUE
27 galleries presenting 1 or 2 artists in dialogue
ACAPPELLA Napoli – ADA Roma – SÉBASTIEN BERTRAND Geneva – BOMBON PROJECTS Barcelona –CAR DRDE Bologna – CASSINA PROJECT Milano – CASTIGLIONI Milano, Sao Paulo – CHARIM Vienna – CLIMA Milano – COPPERFIELD London – COSAR Dusseldorf – KALASHNIKOVV Johannesburg –GILDA LAVIA Roma – LETO Warsaw – MASSIMOLIGREGGI Catania  – ONRUST Amsterdam – FRANCESCO PANTALEONE Palermo, Milano – PINKSUMMER Genova – PETRA RINCK Dusseldorf – RODRÍGUEZ Poznań – DEBORAH SCHAMONI Munich – CATINCA TABACARU Bucharest, Harare – UPSTREAM Amsterdam – SOFIE VAN DE VELDE Antwerp – VEDA Firenze – VIASATERNA Milano – Z2O SARA ZANIN Roma

ART SPACES & EDITIONS
galleries, bookstores, projects spaces and non-profit spaces specialized in editions and multiples of contemporary artists
AND THE EDITIONS Vienna – COLOPHONARTE Belluno – EL ASTILLERO Colindres – L’ARENGARIO S.B. Gussago, Brescia – GIORGIO MAFFEI Torino – MANK Szentendre – MARTINCIGH Udine – DANILO MONTANARI Ravenna – STUDIO MONTESPECCHIO Montese

DISEGNI  also online at Artissima Voice Over
14 projects dedicated to drawing on paper, curated by Irina Zucca Alessandrelli
Yasi Alipour, BAVAN Tehran – Alexander Basil, KANDLHOFER Vienna – Giulia Dall’Olio, STUDIO G7 Bologna – Regina Gimenez, ANA MAS PROJECTS Barcelona – Dapper Bruce Lafitte, ARCADE London – Barbara Nicholls, PATRICK HEIDE London – Marina Paris, PAOLA VERRENGIA Salerno – Dan Perjovschi, GREGOR PODNAR Vienna – Giulia Piscitelli, FONTI Napoli – Ana Prvački, 1301PE Los Angeles – Gyula Sági, ANI MOLNÁR Budapest – Petrică Ștefan, 418GALLERY Munich, Cetate – Eugenio Tibaldi, UMBERTO DI MARINO Napoli – Vicky Uslé, ALEXANDER LEVY Berlin

PRESENT FUTURE  also online at Artissima Voice Over
11 monographic projects by young emerging artists, curated by Saim Demircan and Maurine Dietrich
Alex Ayed, ZERO… Milano – Victoria Colmegna, WEISS FALK Basel, Zurich – Hadi Fallahpisheh, EFREMIDIS Berlin – Marco Giordano + Luke Fowler, THE MODERN INSTITUTE Glasgow – Keto Logua, LC QUEISSER Tbilisi  Beaux Mendes, BARBARA WEISS Berlin – SAGG Napoli IMPORT EXPORT Warsaw – Kate Newby, ART : CONCEPT Paris – Matthias Noggler, LAYR Vienna – Isabel Nuño de Buen, CHRIS SHARP Los Angeles – Peng Zuqiang, ANTENNA SPACE Shanghai

BACK TO THE FUTURE  also online at Artissima Voice Over
10 projects dedicated to the rediscovery of pioneers of contemporary art, curated by Anna Gritz and Balthazar Lovay
Douglas Abdell, AB-ANBAR Tehran, London – Eleanor Antin, RICHARD SALTOUN London, Roma – Mirella Bentivoglio, GRAMMA_EPSILON Athens – Stanisław Dróżdż, ESTA Gliwice – Marliz Frencken, ALTHUIS HOFLAND Amsterdam – Yvonne Hasan, SECTOR 1 Bucharest – Ull Hohn, NEU Berlin – Peyman Hooshmandzadeh, AG Tehran – Imi Knoebel, DEP ART Milano – Wolf Vostell, EAST Strasbourg

Artissima Digital
powered by