2 - 4 November 2018
Blog

Artissima 2018: galleries and artists

23 July 2018 Journal News

Artissima returns to the Oval Pavilion in Torino from November 2 to 4 to celebrate its 25 years and to offer the public a wonderful opportunity to fall in love with the latest developments in art and a unique journey of exploration and experimentation.

Artissima 2018 will feature 189 galleries in 8 sections—4 of which curated: Back to the Future, Present Future, Disegni and Sound, the new off-site section in collaboration with OGR devoted to sound installations (list available in September). Furthermore the fair will present 7 important awards, an enticing programme of collectors and curators-guided tours, an improved digital platform, and an unprecedented special project.

 

Main section
94 established galleries working internationally

A-Lounge(A-L), Seoul; Ab/Anbar, Tehran; acb, Budapest; Luis Adelantado, Valencia, Mexico City; Sabrina Amrani, Madrid; Rolando Anselmi, Berlin, Roma; APalazzo, Brescia; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Napoli; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Piero Atchugarry, Pueblo Garzón, Miami; Aural, Alicante; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Cabinet, London; Cardelli & Fontana, Sarzana, S. Stefano di Magra; Galleria del Cembalo, Roma; ChertLüdde, Berlin; Clima, Milano; collicaligreggi, Catania; Antonio Colombo, Milano; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Les Moulins, Havana; Raffaella Cortese, Milano; Guido Costa, Torino; Monica De Cardenas, Milano, Zuoz, Lugano; de’ Foscherari, Bologna; Umberto Di Marino, Napoli; Ex Elettrofonica, Roma; Francisco Fino, Lisbon; FL, Milano; Frittelli, Firenze; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Gandy, Bratislava, Prague; Enrique Guerrero, Mexico City; Kisterem, Budapest; KOW, Berlin, Madrid; Last Resort, Copenhagen; Emanuel Layr, Vienna, Roma; Loevenbruck, Paris; Loom, Milano; Edouard Malingue, Hong Kong, Shanghai; Norma Mangione, Torino; Primo Marella, Milano; Massimodeluca, Mestre-Venezia; Mazzoleni, Torino, London; Mazzoli, Berlin, Modena; Eva Meyer, Paris; Francesca Minini, Milano; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Victoria Miro, London, Venezia; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Monitor, Roma, Lisbon; Franco Noero, Torino; Lorcan O’Neill, Roma; Osart, Milano; Otto, Bologna; P420, Bologna; Alberta Pane, Paris, Venezia; Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo, Milano; Alberto Peola, Torino; Giorgio Persano, Torino; Photo&Contemporary, Torino; Pi Artworks, London, Istanbul; Pinksummer, Genova; Podbielski, Milano; Gregor Podnar, Berlin; Anca Poterasu, Bucharest; Prometeogallery, Milano, Lucca; Repetto, London; Anthony Reynolds, London; Michela Rizzo, Venezia; Rossi & Rossi, London, Hong Kong; Lia Rumma, Milano, Napoli; Richard Saltoun, London; Federica Schiavo, Milano, Roma; Thomas Schulte, Berlin; Silverlens, Makati City-Metro Manila; Smac, Cape Town, Johannesburg, Stellenbosch; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Steinek, Vienna; Studio Sales, Roma; Taik Persons, Berlin, Helsinki; Tega, Milano; The Gallery Apart, Roma; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice, Torino; Unimediamodern, Genova; Veda, Firenze; Viasaterna, Milano; Vistamare / Vistamarestudio, Pescara, Milano; Hubert Winter, Vienna; Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Żak | Branicka, Berlin

 

Dialogue
19 galleries presenting one to three artists in dialogue

22,48 m2, Paris; Francesca Antonini, Roma; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Boccanera, Trento, Milano; Bwa Warszawa, Warsaw; Fuoricampo, Siena; Doris Ghetta, Ortisei; Laveronica, Modica; Lawrie Shabibi, Dubai; Florence Loewy, Paris; MA2, Tokyo; Madragoa, Lisbon; Daniel Marzona, Berlin; Operativa, Roma; Ribot, Milano; SARIEV, Plovdiv; Semiose, Paris; Servando, Havana; Isabelle Van Den Eynde, Dubai

 

New Entries
14 emerging galleries participating at Artissima for the first time

50 Golborne, London; A plus A, Venezia; ADA, Roma; Cecilia Brunson, London, Santiago; Carlye Packer, Los Angeles; Catinca Tabacaru, New York, Harare; Dauwens & Beernaert, Brussels; Gallleriapiù, Bologna; Glassyard, Budapest; Gilda Lavia, Roma; narrative projects, London; Project ArtBeat, Tbilisi; Rodríguez, Poznań; This Is Not a White Cube, Luanda

 

Present Future 
18 solo shows by young artists curated by Cloé Perrone (coordinator), Myriam Ben Salah, Juan Canela

Elena Aitzkoa, Rosa Santos, Valencia; Vivian Caccuri, A Gentil Carioca, Rio de Janeiro; Ludovica Carbotta, Marta Cervera, Madrid; Lila de Magalhaes, Ghebaly, Los Angeles; Gabriele De Santis, Frutta, Roma, Glasgow; Nariman Farrokhi, Dastan’s Basement, Tehran; Priscila Fernandes, Cinnnamon, Rotterdam + Division of Labour, Manchester; Dorian Gaudin, Pact, Paris; Alejandra Hernández, Laveronica, Modica; Clara Ianni, Vermelho, São Paulo; Marlena Kudlicka, Revolver, Lima; Diego Marcon, Ermes-Ermes, Vienna; Ad Minoliti, Peres Projects, Berlin; Pedro Neves Marques, Umberto Di Marino, Napoli; Andrés Pereira Paz, Crisis, Lima; Aurélie Pétrel, Ceysson & Bénétière, Koerich, Paris, Saint-Étienne, New York, Geneva; Florencia Rodriguez Giles, Bendana | Pinel, Paris; The Cool Couple, MLZ Art Dep, Trieste

 

Back to the Future 
20 museum-quality solo shows dedicated to the rediscovery of the years 1980–94 curated by Anna Daneri (coordinator), Cristiano Raimondi, Gabriela Rangel, Pietro Rigolo

Ignasi Aballí, Elba Benítez, Madrid + Estrany-de la Mota, Barcelona; Claudio Costa, Canepaneri, Milano, Genova; Mestre Didi, Almeida e Dale, São Paulo; Erik Dietman, Papillon, Paris; Jorge Eielson, Il Chiostro, Saronno; Hamish Fulton, Häusler, Munich, Zurich, Lustenau + Michela Rizzo, Venezia; Guido Guidi, Viasaterna, Milano; Margaret Harrison, Adn, Barcelona; Gary Hill, In Situ – Fabienne Leclerc, Paris; Rolf Julius, Thomas Bernard – Cortex Athletico, Paris; Teresa Lanceta, Espacio Mínimo, Madrid; Cesare Leonardi, Antonio Verolino, Modena; Tania Mouraud, Eastwards Prospectus, Bucharest; Marie Orensanz, Sicardi|Ayers|Bacino, Houston; Eduardo Rubén, House of Egorn, Berlin; Allen Ruppersberg, Air de Paris, Paris; Algirdas Šeškus, PM8 Vigo; Fausta Squatriti, Artesilva, Seregno; Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt, Chertlüdde, Berlin; B. Wurtz, Gregor Podnar, Berlin

 

Disegni 
23 booths dedicated to the most relevant developments in drawing as an undisputed medium for contemporary artistic practice, curated by João Mourão and Luís Silva

Nikita Alexeev, Iragui, Moscow; Alice Attie, Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Silvia Bächli, Raffaella Cortese, Milano; Jan Bajtlik, Szydłowski, Warsaw; Marc Bauer, Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Tony Cragg, Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice, Torino; Joana Escoval, Acappella Napoli + Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Koak, Walden, Buenos Aires; Zero…, Milano; Claire Milbrath, Steve Turner, Los Angeles; Victor Ciato + Ciprian Mureșan, Plan B, Berlin; Carlos Nogueira, 3+1, Lisbon; Bruno Pacheco, Hollybush Gardens, London; Diego Perrone, Massimo De Carlo, Milano, London, Hong Kong; Raymond Pettibon, In Arco, Torino; Walter Robinson, Sébastien Bertrand, Geneva; Francesc Ruiz, García|Galería, Madrid; Thomas Schütte, Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg; Massinissa Selmani, Anne-Sarah Bénichou, Paris; Alexandre Singh, Monitor, Roma, Lisbon; Ignacio Uriarte, Gentili, Firenze + Philipp von Rosen, Cologne; Marcel van Eeden, In Situ – Fabienne Leclerc, Paris

 

Art Editions & Multiples
Limited editions, prints and multiples by contemporary artists and non-profit spaces

Ángeles Baños, Badajoz; Arthub Asia, Hong Kong, Shanghai + Reading Room, Milano; Elisabetta Cipriani – Wearable Art, London; Colophonarte, Belluno; Editalia, Roma; Little Nemo, Torino; UQ Editions, Rio de Janeiro, Lisbon

 

Discover the full list of exhibitors on www.artissima.art

Artissima Digital
powered by